Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 23 November 2020

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies across all websites, all products, applications and services (for the purpose of this Policy, we will term them as our “Services”) offered by FORM BE SDN BHD (a company incorporated in Malaysia whose correspondence office address is F-11-02, Garden Shoppe @ One City, Jalan USJ 25/1B, 47650 Subang Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia) and its subsidiaries, but excludes any websites, products, applications or services that have separate privacy policies which do not incorporate in this Privacy Policy.

This Policy explains how we handle the personal data that you provide to us and please read this Policy carefully to understand. This Policy explains the collection, processing and disclosure of your personal data pursuant to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”).

We may be the Data User and/or Data Processor, depending on the nature of the transaction, under this Policy as required under PDPA 2010.

This Policy is valid as at 23 November 2020. We may occasionally update this Policy. When we do, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the Policy and take such additional steps as may be required by law.

As a Data User, we will collect from you throughout the course of dealings with us the following personal information:

  1. Name

  2. Personal income tax number

  3. National registration identification card

  4. Passport number

  5. Gender

  6. Telephone number and/or mobile number

  7. Employer’s tax registration number

  8. Personal bank and its account number

  9. Monetary income

  10. Number of children

  11. Payment information

  12. Data you may submit to Malaysian Inland Revenue Board

  13. Or other personal information that is required for the purposes of providing Services to you

We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on the Services (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software. Albeit such information is available to us, we wish to let you know that we do not utilise such information for analysis.


 

For Tax Practitioners Users

This section is specifically meant for the TaxPayers who are using our Services. We take up the role as Data Processor and not as a Data User. Apart from the personal data that you inform us about yourself and which we collect to manage and administer your account with us, you can enter and upload data to us about your clients and their tax affairs. All the data entered or uploaded to us by you are yours. You have the ultimate control over who has access to it.

Our duty is to ensure that the access to your data is secure and limited only to you and those to whom you have granted permissions. It’s up to you to control who has access to that data and how it’s used, and you must ensure that you have a valid reason for holding and processing that data in accordance with the Malaysian PDPA 2010.

We do not use your clients’ personal data for any other purpose.

This section explains the purposes we process your personal data that include:

Make our Services available to you

We may use your personal data to deliver our Services to you or carry out transactions you have requested, including, but not limited to, providing information on our Services you have purchased or otherwise use, answering customer service requests and facilitating the use of our website.

  • Manage and improve our day-to-day operations

We may use your personal data to perform business analyses or for other purposes that help us to develop and improve the quality of our business by customizing our services and products to your particular preferences or interests.

  • Other purposes

We may use your personal data for any purpose incidental, ancillary or in furtherance to the above mentioned purposes.

When you do not provide requested information, we may not be able to provide you the requested service or complete your transaction.

We also collect your personal data about your visit to our website, including usage and technical data.

In addition to the personal data you provide to us directly, we may also collect your personal data from a variety of other sources. For example from the cookies used on this website.

The personal data provided by you must be accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date. Should you be made aware of any inaccuracy, incomplete or misleading or where the personal data provided to us earlier have become incorrect or out of date, kindly notify us at the details provided below. Unless provided by law, you have the right to request access and correct your personal data.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, would like to lodge a complaint, or wish to contact our officer, please contact us using the contact information listed below.

 

We will promptly address your concern and strive to reach a satisfactory resolution:-

E-mail: megan@robotax.asia

Tel: 012-201 9901

Address:

F-11-02, Garden Shoppe @ One City,

Jalan USJ 25/1B, 47650 Subang Jaya,

Selangor.

 

The class of third parties we may disclose your personal data may include the following:-

Our group companies

We may disclose your personal data with our affiliates and group companies as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • Service providers

We have and will continue to scrutinise and select carefully third parties who help to provide our Services to you. We may disclose your personal data with companies with which we have contracted to provide services on our behalf, such as hosting websites, processing transactions, analyzing our websites and performing analyses to improve the quality of our Services. We will always ensure that the security policies and confidentiality arrangements of those third parties are in compliance with the requirements or standards set out in the PDPA 2010.

  • Governmental departments and authorities

We may disclose your Personal Data with governmental departments and authorities which is in response to a verified request from them or for the purpose of fulfilment of the transaction.

Kindly note that it would be obligatory for you to provide us with the above mentioned personal data for us to fulfil the purposes as provided herein. When you do not provide requested information, we may not be able to provide you the requested Services or complete your transaction.

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, including implementation of such security measures as may be required by applicable law. However, no information system can be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal data.

The safety and security of your personal data also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a User ID and password to access our website, you are responsible for keeping those log-on credentials confidential and not revealing them to others.

Any personal data shall not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. We shall undertake to ensure that all personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was to be processed.

By visiting our website or by interacting with us or by providing your personal data to us, you are deemed to have read and consent to the using, collecting and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy by us or on our behalf.

You can withdraw the consent any time by writing or e-mail to us using the contact details provided above.

 

Upon receiving your request, we will immediately cease the processing of your personal data. However, please be reminded that by ceasing the processing of your personal data may have the consequence of you being unable to use our Services save and except browsing our websites for information that we had posted for the public.